Wednesday, September 30, 2015
[…] They are completely correct on that point.

However, when it comes time to level with voters and the news media, they do nothing but deny, deny, deny any quid pro quo. Some might call that tactic "self-justifying rationalization."

Anyway, a Harvard study made distinction between legal and illegal corruption. That's important. Might legal corruption be a root cause of voter apathy?

-----

In Arizona's criminal code (ARS Title 13), there's an entire chapter (26) devoted to the crime of bribery. Section 13-2602 states:

     A. A person commits bribery of a public servant or party officer if with corrupt intent:
1. Such person offers, confers or agrees to confer any benefit upon a public servant or party officer with the intent to influence the public servant's or party officer's vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action in his official capacity as a public servant or party officer; or
2. While a public servant or party officer, such person solicits, accepts or agrees to accept any benefit upon an agreement or understanding that his vote, opinion, judgment, exercise of discretion or other action as a public servant or party officer may thereby be influenced.
B. It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that a person sought to be influenced was not qualified to act in the desired way because such person had not yet assumed office, lacked jurisdiction or for any other reason.
C. Bribery of a public servant or party officer is a class 4 felony. 

Class 4 felony offenses carry a presumptive minimum sentence of one year imprisonment, but with aggravating factors could go as high as 3.75 years.

Can you imagine the cost of incarceration if all of the bribery going on at the Arizona Capitol were actually and successfully prosecuted?