Tuesday, January 18, 2011
[…] Did Gentala believe the screening panel acted in bad faith?  Why was a special action now better than suing if, after appointing someone, a commissioner is thought to not meet the constitutional requirements? 

To get at the heart of the question of the correct definition of "public office" Justice Bales asked what may have been the most pertinent question of the day.  Are the water district board members (Schnepf and Sossaman) required to file financial disclosure statements and campaign finance reports?  Justice Bales cited (but didn't quote) Arizona Revised Statutes Section 38-542.  The same question was asked of other counsel in the hearing.  NO ONE knew the answer.

ARS 38-542 states, in pertinent part " In addition to other statements and reports required by law, every public officer, as a matter of public record, shall file with the secretary of state on a form prescribed by the secretary of state a verified financial disclosure statement covering the preceding calendar year ending December 31."  The section continues on to list what the disclosure must include.  (emphasis mine).